It seems that two young Goshawks have made Manze their home.
Their daily screeching can be heard every time they make a kill. The normal large population of squirrels, geckos, lizards, snakes, young monitor lizards and birds has taken a definite nose dive or have they gone into hiding.
These two, although young, have honed their skills and even have the audacity to fly into the dining area to show off their prey before flying away to a safe area to devour their unfortunate victims.
Check out: Lake Manze Camp
And take a look at this fab article by Jeffrey Gettleman, with photos from Selous by Rob Ross in the NY Times recently: A Family Adventure in the Wild Heart of Tanzania
A few guest comments from Lake Manze camp in Selous Game Reserve, Tanzania – Feb 2018:
A truly authentic African experience. Just how it should be. Very friendly atmosphere and a relaxing place to stay with a touch of thrill and anticipation for what is going to appear outside your tent. Thanks Shaun and Milli for a perfect stay.
Olly and Rosanna Pile Scotland
Stayed from 14 to 19 Feb and had five wonderful days in excellent company. Shaun and Milli were very gracious hosts, the staff were magnificent and the animals and birds WOW. Thanks everybody asante sana
Paul and Catherine McKenna, Ennis, Ireland
This place is a hidden gem in a paradise called Africa. The stay was amazing and we had a chance to see a lot of animals, which was by far one one my best tours in life.
Julie, Isabella and Heidi from Austria
You guys are just doing a wonderful job here. One of the most exiting experiences 1 have ever had. Thanks for that
Stefani from Austria
Some notes on the Eastern chanting goshawk:
This species averages 49 to 55 cm long, with a wingspan of 96 to 110 cm and a tail length of 20 to 25 cm. Males average 85% of the size of females. Like the other chanting goshawks, it resembles an accipiter but the tail is shorter and graduated (the feathers increase in length from the edges to the center), and the wings are broader.
Adults have grey head, neck, breast, and upperparts, except for the white or lightly barred uppertail coverts. The belly has narrow grey and white bars and the undertail coverts are white. The belly and wing linings are white, the secondaries are light grey, and the primaries are dark, giving an impression from below of a white bird with grey head and dark wingtips. The tail is blackish above and white below with grey bars. The cere is yellow, and the legs are orange-red. Juveniles are dull brown above with a pale stripe over the eye. They have white underparts with brown streaks on the throat and breast, brown bars on the belly coverts, and faint or no barring on the undertail coverts. The tail is brown with widely spaced darker brown bars. The rump is white, partially barred or unmarked. They are indistinguishable from some juvenile dark chanting goshawks found further north, except for the less barred undertail coverts and rump. Also, the legs are slightly longer at all ages than the dark chanting goshawk's.